Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
Newsletter Sign-up
Sign-up for newsletter & email updates
2017 Endorsements
Updated On: Sep 27, 2017

2017 General Election Endorsements

Statewide Initiatives

De-escalate Washington, Initiative 940 
 

Judicial

Court of Appeals, Division 1, Position 2
Michael Spearman

Court of Appeals, Division 1, Position 5
David Mann
 

King County

Executive
Dow Constantine

County Council, District 1
Rob Dembowski

County Council, District 4
Dave Upthegrove

Sherriff
John Urquhart

Veterans, Seniors, and Human Services Levy
Vote YES
 

City of Auburn

Mayor of Auburn
Nancy Backus

City Council, Position 6
Larry Brown
 

City of Bellevue

City Council, Position 2

Randy Grein

City Council, Position 4
Karol Brown

City Council, Position 5
Janice Zahn

City Council, Position 6
Lynne Robinson
 

City of Bothell

City Council, Position 7
Aaron Moreau-Cook 
 

City of Burien

City Council, Position 1
Pedro Olguin 

City Council, Position 3
Jimmy Matta

City Council, Position 5
Nancy Tosta

City Council, Position 7
Krystal Marx
 

City of Des Moines

City Council, Position 1
Anthony Martinelli

City Council, Position 5
Harry Steinmetz

City Council, Position 7
Chad Harper
 

City of Federal Way

Mayor of Federal Way
Jim Ferrell

City Council, Position 2
Jesse Johnson

Public School Bond Issue 
Vote YES
 

City of Issaquah

City Council, Position 3
Justin Walsh
 

City of Kent

Mayor of Kent
Dana Ralph 

City Council, Position 2
Satwinder Kaur

City Council, Position 4
Tye Whitfield

City Council, Position 6
Russ Hanscom

School Board, District 4
Denise Daniels

School Board, District 5
Maya Vengadasalam
 

City of Renton

City Council, Position 6
Ruth Perez
 

City of Sammamish

City Council, Position 5
Rituja Indapure

City Council, Position 7
Pam Stuart
 

City of SeaTac

City Council, Position 2
Kathryn Campbell
 

City of Seattle

Mayor of Seattle
Jenny Durkan 

City Council, Position 8
Teresa Mosqueda

City Council, Position 9
Lorena González

School Board, District 4
Eden Mack

School Board, District 5
Zachary DeWolf
 

City of Shoreline

Mayor of Shoreline
Chris Roberts

City Council, Position 1
Jin-Ah Kim

School Board, District 2
Heather Fralick
 

City of Tukwila

City Council, Position 1
Verna Seal

City Council, Position 5
Zak Idan and Dennis Martinez (Dual)

City Council, Position 7
De'Sean Quinn
 

Northshore School District

School Board, District 2
Bob Swain
 

Vashon Island

School District, Director Position 2
Jake Jacobovitch
 

Port of Seattle

Position 1
John Creighton

Position 3
Stephanie Bowman
 

Legislative Districts

31st
Phil Fortunado and Michelle Rylands (Dual Senate)

37th
Rebecca Saldana, Senate

45th
Manka Dhingra, Senate

48th

Patty Kruderer, Senate

Vandana Slatter, Representative


 
 
M.L. King County Labor Council
Copyright © 2017, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

277144 hits since Mar 27, 2009
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image